SVM ALL-AREA BASEBALL CAPSULES

FIRST TEAM

Jace Anderson
School: Rock Falls
Year: Senior
Position: P/2B
• .316 BA, .460 OBP, .380 SLG
• 18 runs, 13 RBI, 5 2B
• 7-0, 3.31 ERA, 51 SO, 15 BB

Steven Armoska
School: Rock Falls
Year: Senior
Position: OF/P
Batting stats: .378 BA, .427 OBP, .591 SLG; 29 runs, 39 RBI, 7 HR, 6 2B, 2 3B

Alex Cain
School: Oregon
Year: Senior
Position: SS/P
Batting stats: .447 BA, .535 OBP, .670 SLG, 27 runs, 18 RBI, 9 SB, 3 HR, 10 2B, 1 3B
Pitching stats: 6-3, 1.56 ERA, 75 SO, 25 BB
Honors: Unanimous BNC West
FYI: Playing at Eastern Illinois next year.

Bill Lee Greul
School: Morrison
Year: Junior
Position: P/1B/OF
Batting stats: .368 BA, .419. OBP, .526 SLG
Pitching stats: 3-1, 2.18 ERA, 2 Sv, 25 2/3 IP, 54 SO, 15 BB
Honors: Three Rivers 1st team
FYI:

Zach Hart
School: Erie-Prophetstown
Year: Senior
Position: CF/P
Batting stats: .407 BA, .524 OBP, .802 SLG, 33 runs, 33 RBI, 16 SB, 6 HR, 6 2B, 5 3B
Pitching stats: 1-2, 7.82 ERA, 17 IP, 19 SO, 17 BB

Tanner Morse
School: Sterling
Year: Senior
Position: SS/P
Batting stats: .449 BA, .556 OBP, .654 SLG, 46 runs, 20 RBI, 31 SB, 1 HR, 13 2B, 3 3B
Pitching stats: 6-4, 2.42 ERA, 59 2/3 IP, 60 SO, 18 BB
Honors: NIB-12 West first team
FYI: Attending Navy Academy

Eddie Nelson
School: Rock Falls
Year: Senior
Position: P/1B/OF
Batting stats: .375 BA, .427 OBP, .591 SLG, 27 R, 21 RBI, 3 HR
Pitching stats: 7-2, 2.62 ERA, 52 SO, 21 BB
Honors: Unanimous BNC West
FYI: Playing at Sauk next year

Tyson Powers
School: Amboy
Year: Senior
Position: P/C/IF
Batting stats: .411 BA, .517 OBP, .558 SLG, 29 runs, 18 RBI, 15 SB
Pitching stats: 4-3, 1.38 ERA, 67 SO, 14 BB
Honors: Three Rivers MVP
FYI: Playing football at Augustana

Ramsay Truckenmiller
School: Eastland
Year: Junior
Position: C
Batting stats: .423 BA, .495 OBP, .667 SLG, 30 runs, 27 RBI
• 4 HR, 5 2B
Honors: NUIC West first team
FYI: Latest in family line of catchers.

Danny Willis
School: Morrison
Year: Senior
Position: SS
Batting stats: .455 BA, .556 OBP, .659 SLG, 19 runs, 17 RBI, 8 SB, 4 2B, 1 3B
Honors: Unanimous Three Rivers first team




SECOND TEAM

Tyler Blume
Oregon junior C/1B
• .337 BA, .420 OBP, .452 SLG
• 22 runs, 26 RBI
• 1 HR, 7 2B, 1 3B

Kenneth Cole
Erie-Prophetstown junior P/DH
• 5-1, 1.56 ERA, 1 Sv
• 54 IP, 64 SO, 29 BB
• Three Rivers first team

Jordan Chandler
Erie-Prophetstown freshman OF
• .412 BA, .523 OBP, .843 SLG
• 19 runs, 19 RBI, 6 SB
• 3 HR, 5 2B, 4 3B
• Three Rivers HM

Austin Donoho
Rock Falls junior SS/P
• .354 BA, .414 OBP, .495 SLG
• 38 runs, 28 RBI
• 3-4, 3.87 ERA, 60 SO, 20 BB
• Big Northern West first team

Ty Hartman
Eastland senior P/OF
• 5-0, .095 ERA, 44 IP, 67 SO
• .296 BA, .310 OBP, .321 SLG
• 14 runs, 22 RBIs
• Unanimous NUIC West

Dustin Huycke
Rock Falls junior OF/P
• .409 BA, .527 OBP, .455 SLG
• 36 runs, 19 RBI
• 2 2B, 1 3B
• Unanimous Big Northern West

Logan Rippy
Sterling senior P/3B/OF
• .376 BA, .428 OBP, .495 SLG
• 21 runs, 25 RBI, 7 SB
• 11 2B, 1 3B
• 1-7, 5.12 ERA, 2 Sv, 46 SO, 21 BB
• NIB-12 West first team

John Thomas
Dixon senior P/CF
• 2-9, 7.17 ERA, 39 SO, 25 BB
• .407 BA, .514 OBP, .604 SLG
• 21 runs, 17 RBI, 9 SB
• NIB-12 West HM

Colin Tichler
Fulton sr. OF
• .437 BA, .518 OBP, .662 SLG
• 25 runs, 15 RBI, 16 SB
• 7 2B, 3 3B
• Unanimous Three Rivers

Austin Young
Eastland senior 3B
• 414 BA, .465 OBP, .657 SLG
• 26 runs, 29 RBI
• 2 HR, 11 2B
• NUIC West first team


Honorable mention

Amboy: Bailey Appleman, Drew Fordham, Taylor Ikens

Ashton Franklin-Center: Graye Freeman, Andrew LeFevre, Paul Rod, Tyler Shugars

Bureau Valley: McKinley Kruger

Dixon: Jared Frey, Cal Jarrett, Dan Pultorak, Alex Strum

Eastland: Marshall Fink, Devin Hartman, Matt Keppen, Austin Weaver

Erie-Prophetstown: Carter Ames, Kyle Coleman, Ethan Howard, Zach Inskeep, Owen McConnell, Brandon McCullough

Forreston-Polo: Ethan Groom, Nick Ludwig, Colton Meyer, Nathan Schneiderman, Sam Vincer

Fulton: Matt Dail, Cody Huff, Ethan Jones, Austin Manon

Milledgeville: Devin Biller, Kameron DawTyne, Zach Herin, Blake Kappes

Morrison: Joey Brackemyer, Brock Deter, Connor Duncan, Alex Fischbach, Alex Volckmann

Newman: Michael Ely, Dillan Heffelfinger, Colin McGinn

Oregon: Matt Murray, Sawyer Reynolds, Joey Rowe

Rock Falls: Jacob Mammosser, Quinton Matznick, Clay Velazquez

Sterling: David Gottemoller, Bryant Lilly

West Carroll: Nick Hughes, Trevor Jones, Shaun Magill