1A state softball capsules

Altamont Indians
City: Altamont
Enrollment: 251
School colors: Orange, black
Conference: National Trail
State appearances: First appearance
Best finish: Sectional champions in 2013
2014 record: 27-4
Head coach: John Niebrugge
Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. B/T Avg. HR RBI

1 Audrey Winters Fr. SS R/R .233 1 7
2 Shelby Sims C/OF Fr. R/R 1.00 0 2
3 Deidre Ledbetter Sr. P/SS R/R .485 2 47
4 Nikki Tharp Sr. OF R/R .321 1 21
5 Keidron Duckwitz Fr. 3B/OF R/R .500 0 0
6 Erica Higgs So. 1B/3B R/R .333 0 1
7 Claire Voelker So. OF R/R .000 0 1
8 Alex Teasley Sr. 3B R/R .239 0 9
9 Lauren White Sr. C R/R .407 2 37
10 Maddison Siggers Fr. SS/2B R/R .154 0 4
11 Margeaux Stuckemeyer So. OF R/R .500 0 0
12 Madison Ohnesorge Sr. OF L/L .510 0 15
14 Lauren Ohnesorge Sr. 1B L/L .444 4 36
15 Arianna Koplin Fr. OF R/R .000 0 0
16 Elizabeth Biggs FR. 1B/P R/R .206 0 6
17 Shelby Phillips So. C/3B R/R .000 0 0
19 Josie Phillips Sr. 2B R/R .438 2 31
20 Chandra Smith Sr. OF R/R .233 0 7
21 Swayze Laffoon Jr. 3B R/R .000 0 0
22 Bailee Merkel So. OF R/R .500 0 0
23 Gabby Wharton Fr. 3B R/R .000 0 0
30 Brooke Burns Fr. OF/1B L/R .328 1 16
W-L IP ERA H SO BB
Biggs 3-1 21.1 5.25 19 6 9
Ledbetter 24-3 169.2 1.11 259 24
Postseason
Altamont Regional

• Indians 14, Beecher City 0
• Indians 10, Stewardson-Strasburg 3
Cumberland Sectional
• Indians 2, Cumberland 0
• Indians 15, Oblong 0
Sacred-Heart Griffin Supersectional
• Indians 16, Camp Point Central 0

Amboy Clippers
City: Amboy
Enrollment: 257
School colors: Red, white, black
Conference: Three Rivers North
State appearances: First appearance
Best finish: Regional titles in 2011, 12, 13
2014 record: 22-9
Head coach: Kelly Whitman
Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. B/T Avg. HR RBI

2 Destinee Oenes Sr. 3B/P R/R .372 4 20
3 Kelsie Thurman Sr. 2B R/R .417 2 15
4 Sydney Wilhelm Jr. 1B R/R .179 0 16
5 Madeline Ely Jr. SS R/R .360 1 15
7 Taylor HIcks Jr. 2B R/R .250 0 3
8 Delaney Wilhelm Fr. OF/SS L/R .385 0 5
9 Hallie Nauman Fr. 3B/P R/R .667 0 2
10 Courtney Rhine Jr. OF/DP L/L .446 3 25
11 Kennedy Dinges Jr. OF/2B R/R .167 0 0
13 Julia Setchell Jr. OF/2B R/R .444 0 1
14 Kylie Highbarger Fr. 2B R/R .000 0 0
16 Karlee Doege Fr. P/3B R/R .398 7 28
20 Haley Varga Fr. P R/R .000 0 0
21 Micaela McCoy Sr. OF R/R .337 1 22
22 Hannah McCoy Sr. OF R/R .321 0 15
42 Elizabeth Ortgiesen Jr. P/1B R/R .429 0 0
44 Kaitlyn Liebing Jr. C R/R .380 2 28
W-L IP ERA H SO BB
Doege 16-7 128.1 2.13 134 121 40
Oenes 5-1 52/1 2.68 33 24
Ortgiesen 0-0 8.0 1.75 7 8 2
Varga 0-1 3.0 4.67 5 2 0
Postseason
Eastland Regional

• Clippers 15, Fulton 1
• Clippers 3, Newman 2
Pearl City Sectional
• Clippers 13, Hiawatha 0
• Clippers 3, Orangeville 2
DeKalb Supersectional
• Clippers 1, Putnam County 0

Trico Pioneers
City: Campbell Hill
Enrollment: 284
School colors: Blue, gold
Conference: Black Diamond
State appearances: First appearance
Best Finish: Regional titles in 1976, 1989, 2008, 2009, 2011
2014 record: 32-3
Head coach: Drew Franklin
Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. B/T Avg. HR RBI

0 Brooke Higgerson Jr. 1B/OF R/R .292 0 12
1 Carly Fults Jr. OF R/R .083 0 0
3 Paige Ebers Sr. OF R/R .000 0 0
4 Carolyn Phoenix So. IF R/R .286 0 1
5 Makayla Major So. OF L/L .333 0 2
6 Bailey Witthoft So. OF R/R .182 0 8
7 Ashley Modglin Sr. CF L/L .486 0 20
9 Chloe Thies Sr. 3B R/R .358 0 29
10 Morgan Vogt Jr. 2B R/R .253 0 10
11 Kourtney Bunselmeyer Sr. C/SS R/R .000 0 0
12 Jordan Lodge Sr. P/1B/3B R/R .550 19 68
15 Jessica Prange Jr. C/OF R/L .465 8 32
22 Syndey Levan Fr. P/SS L/R .327 1 21
24 Emily Bauersachs So. P/OF R/R .359 3 21
29 Paige Guetersloh Fr. OF/3B R/R .333 0 2
31 Katie Bunselmeyer Jr. 1B R/R .333 0 1
W-L IP ERA H SO BB
Levan 8-1 54.0 3.11 53 46 7
Lodge 23-2 159.0 1.32 79 230 31
Prange 0-0 1.0 14.00 2 1
Postseason
Elverado Regional

• Pioneers 12, Cobden 0
• Pioneers 11, Steeleville 1
Cobden Sectional
• Pioneers 12, Galatia 2
• Pioneers 2, Goreville 1
Duquoin Supersectional
• Pioneers 1, New Athens 0

West Prairie Cyclones
City: Sciota
Enrollment: 187
School colors: Black, silver
Conferences: Lincoln Trail
State appearances: First state appearance
Best finish: Regional title in 2013
2014 record: 26-9
Head coach: Jim Scott
Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. B/T Avg. HR RBI

1 Jennifer Schwerer Sr. 2B R/R .357 0 16
2 Hannah Thompson Fr. OF R/R .357 0 0
3 Paige Webster Jr. C R/R .314 1 17
4 Julie Shoemaker Fr. 1B R/R .000 0 0
6 Tabby Bilderback Sr. 1B R/R .374 3 21
9 Jen Reedy Sr. OF L/L .416 0 23
10 Hanna Runner Sr. SS R/R .360 2 24
11 Morgan Weaver Jr. 1B R/R .321 1 25
13 Syndey Broadhead So. OF R/R .100 0 0
22 Kourtney Campbell Sr. P R/R .236 1 12
24 Jessica Herndon Jr. 3B R/R .239 0 23
25 Hunter Griffith Fr. OF R/R .000 0 0
27 Shyanne Thomas Sr. OF R/R .133 0 6
40 Halie Runner So. OF R/R .100 0 0
W-L IP ERA H SO BB
Broadhead 0-1 3.2 3.82 3 2 1
Campbell 26-8 225.1 1.62 200 38
Postseason
Lewistown Regional

• Cyclones 15, Camp Point Central 0
• Cyclones 10, Lewistown 0
LeRoy Sectional
• Cyclones 4, Blue Ridge 3
• Cyclones 4, Illini Bluffs 2
Normal Supersectional
• Cyclones 3, Somonauk 2