desktop...

Overcast
34°FOvercastFull Forecast

Lee County 4-H’ers show off exhibits at fair

Published: Saturday, Aug. 2, 2014 1:15 a.m. CST

AMBOY – The Lee County 4-H Fair was July 24-27 at the fairgrounds.

Winners are:

Aerospace 

Model rocketry: Brandon Griffith of Lee, Steward, Steward Soaring Eagles 4-H Club, state fair delegate; Nathaniel Voss of Ashton, Grove-Go-Getters 4-H Club, delegate; and Thomas Koski of Dixon, Dixon Palmyra Hillbillies 4-H Club, state fair alternate.

Child Development 

Child Care, Unit II: Katie Cover of Dixon, Dixon Palmyra Hillbillies, delegate; and Alyssa McCormick of Steward, Paw Paw Wyoming Indians, delegate.

Unit III, Advanced: Kortney Ackland of West Brooklyn, Soaring Eagles 4-H Club, alternate.

Citizenship 

Citizenship I: Katie Cover, delegate.

Clothing and Textiles

Sewing, Textiles I: Madeline Gusse of Dixon,  Palmyra Hillbillies, delegate; Audrey Gesiakowski of Sterling, Palmyra Hillbillies, alternate.

Sewing, Textiles II: Bailey Bickett of Sublette, Maytown Comets 4-H Club, alternate; Margaret Vaessen of Sublette, Sub-let Indians 4-H Club, alternate.

Sewing, Textiles III: new garment: Marie Barnickel of Compton, Paw Paw Wyoming Indians 4- Club, delegate. 

Fashion review: Kortney Ackland, delegate; Addison Wetzel of Franklin Grove, Paw Paw Wyoming Indians, delegate; and Marie Barnickel, alternate.

Communications

Formal speech: Sydney Klein of Oregon, Maytown Comets, delegate.

Illustrated speech: Jarod White of Dixon, Dixon Wonder Workers 4-H Club, delegate.

Oral interpretation: Melody Griffith of Lee, Soaring Eagles, delegate; and Chloe Klein of Oregon, Maytown Comets, alternate.

Crops

Corn: Walter Barnickel of Compton, Wyoming Indians, delegate; and Adam Mairs of Ashton, Grove-Go-Getters, alternate.

Soybeans: Brett Buhrow of Ashton, Grove-Go-Getters, delegate; and Kaleb Ackland of West Brooklyn, Soaring Eagles, alternate.

Electricity 

Magic of electricity: Elijah Ankney of Dixon, Palmyra Hillbillies, delegate; Audrey Gesiakowski; and Tyler VanQuathem of Dixon, Wonder Workers, alternate.

Wired for Power: Kyler Ackland of West Brooklyn, Soaring Eagles, delegate.

Food and Nutrition 

Cooking 201, nut bread: Nicole Hill of Dixon,  Palmyra Hillbillies delegate; and Rachel Lachat of Amboy, Comets, alternate. 

Cooking 301, tea ring: Madalyn Klein of Oregon, Comets, delegate; and Chloe Klein, alternate.

Cooking 401, pie: Alyssa McCormick, delegate; Samuel Klein of West Brooklyn, Comets, alternate; and Lexi Meurer of Ashton, Grove-Go-Getters, delegate.

Preservation, drying: Alicen Etheridge Amboy Amboy Young Seekers, delegate.

Microwaving B: Madeline Gusse, delegate.

Cooking 101, cookies: Catherine Bloemker of Dixon, Palmyra Hillbillies, alternate.

Cooking 201, scones: Emma Bickett of Sublette, Comet, alternate.

Cooking 301, rolls Paige Gascoigne of Amboy, Amboy Young Seekers, alternate.

Geology 

Pebble Pups II: Audrey Gesiakowski

Rock Hounds I: Marie Barnickel, delegate.

Goats

Animal Science, Pygmy: Alyssa Gascoigne of Amboy, Young Seekers, alternate.

Health 

First Aid in Action: Callie Shrimplin of West Brooklyn, Grove-Go-Getters, delegate; and Calvin Jahn of Franklin Grove, Grove-Go-Getters, alternate.

Horticulture 

Vegetable Plate 1: Charlotte Brown of Amboy, Comets, delegate; and Tanner Huels of Steward, Soaring Eagles, alternate.

Vegetable Market Basket: Adam Mairs; and Hope Sachs of Amboy, Young Seekers, alternate.

Display: Paige Gascoigne, delegate.

Flower Specimen 1: Allana Gittleson of Amboy, Young Seekers, delegate.

Flower Specimen 1: Charlotte Brown, alternate; Grace Klein of Sublette, May Comets, delegate; Tanner Huels, alternate; and Zach Becker of Amboy, Comets, alternate.

Floriculture D: Alicen Etheridge, delgate.

Intercultural 

Passport to the World, individual: Melody Griffith, delegate; and Nathaniel Voss, alternate.

Intergenerational

Walk In My Shoes, individual: Sydney Klein, delegate.

Interior Design

Beginning: Alyssa Morley of Dixon, Palmyra Hillbillies, delegate.

Floral design: Allison Prestegaard of Amboy, Grove-Go-Getters, delegate; Callie Shrimplin, alternate; and Emily Shrimplin of West Brooklyn Grove-Go-Getters, alternate.

Natural Resources 

Natural Resource I: Tori Daniels of Amboy, Comets, delegate.

Natural Resource III Sydney Klein, delegate.

Wildlife II: Trevor Vaessen of West Brooklyn, Sub-let Indians, delegate.

Sportsfishing I: Calvin Jahn, delegate.

Photography 

Focus on Photography, Level 1: Riley Bally of Dixon, Palmyra Hillbillies, delegate; and Jillienne Roe of Dixon, Palmyra Hillbillies, alternate.

Controlling the Image, Level 2: Claire Coffman of Ashton, Grove-Go-Getters, delegate; and Nicole Hill, alternate.

Photo Editing: Calista Kern-Lyons of Amboy Comets delegate.

Mastering Photography, Level 3: Allison Prestegaard, alternate.

Small Engines

Display: Katie Cover, delegate; and Nicholas Hembrough of Dixon, Palmyra Hillbillies, alternate

Tractor 

Tractor III, Moving Over: Eric Hembrough of Dixon, Palmyra Hillbillies,delegate

Tractor II, Tractor Operation: Nicholas Hembrough, alternate.

Visual Arts

Paper original: Sammy Smith of Ashton, Grove-Go-Getters, delegate; Faith Snyder of Dixon, Palmyra Hillbillies, delegate; and Tara Schielein of Dixon, Palmyra Hillbillies, alternate.

Fiber, original: Claretta Kern-Lyons of Amboy, Comets, delegate.

Clay, original: Naomi DeTemple of Earlville, Wyoming Indians, delegate.

Wood, original: Nicholas Hembrough, delegate.

CCP, original: Audrey Gesiakowski; Kelsie Lachat of Amboy, Comets, delegate; Katie Cover, alternate; and Madalyn Klein, alternate.

Nature, original: Paige Gascoigne, delegate.

Heritage arts: Troy Mairs of Ashton, Grove-Go-Getters, delegate.

Clay non-original: Zack Witek of Steward, Soaring Eagles, alternate.

Glass-Plastic, original: Molly Biggs of Dixon, Palmyra Hillbillies, alternate.

Nature Original: Clinton Schielein of Dixon, Palmyra Hillbillies, alternate.

Arts, 3-D, mixed media Original: Timothy Bulfer of Dixon, Palmyra Hillbillies, alternate; and Ethan Mathias of Paw Paw, Wyoming Indians, alternate.

Heritage arts: Catherine Weinzierl of Dixon Dixon Palmyra Hillbillies Alternate

Scrapbooking: Alicen Etheridge, alternate.

Welding 

Arks, sparks: Katie Cover, delegate; and James McCormick of Steward, Wyoming Indians, delegate; and Kyler Ackland and Eric Hembrough, alternates.

Woodworking

Advanced I Woodworking: Chase Glenn of Dixon, Wonder Workers, delegate; and Clinton Schielein, delegate.

Intermediate woodworking: Evan Bickett  of Sublette, Comets, alternate.

Advanced II Woodworking: Joshua Knetsch of Steward, Soaring Eagles, alternate.

Lee County trophy winners are:

Beef

Grand champion performance-tested beef and Grand champion beef: Molly Biggs.

Champion club group of 3: Dixon Palmyra Hillbillies.

Champion bucket calf:Brooke Heiman,Wyoming Indians.

Grand champion steer and champion senior beef: Lea Koning, Grove Go-Getters.

Champion junior beef showmanship:Brayden Henry of Dixon Palmyra, Hillbillies.

Cats

Grand champion long hair cat: Alicen Etheridge, Amboy Young Seekers

Grand champion short hair cat: Caleb Johnson, Soaring Eagles

Grand champion kitten: Victoria Grossman, Palmyra Hillbillies.

Champion junior cat showmanship: Claire Coffman.

Champion senior cat showmanship: Linsey Dewey,Amboy Young Seekers

Clothing

Best of Show, clothing construction: Marie Barnickel.

Best of Show, clothing and textiles: Audrey Gesiakowski; and Molly Weinzierl of Dixon, Palmyra Hillbillies.

Crops

Best of Show, corn:Walter Barnickel.

Best of Show, soybean:Brett Buhrow. 

Best of Show, small grains and alfalfa: Grace Klein.

Dairy

Grand champion junior overall:Eden Linden, Meyer, Comets.

Grand champion senior overall and dairy showmanship: Alison Bialas,Wyoming Indians.

Dogs

Champion junior dog showmanship and champion junior dog care and grooming: Autumn Welch, Autumn Welch, Young Seekers.

Champion senior dog showmanship and champion agility, off leash,12-inch: Nathan Shaddick, Wyoming Indians.

Champion Dog Obedience, Beginner I: Trevor White, Dixon Wonder Workers.

Champion Dog Obedience, Beginner II and champion agility, on leash, 16-inch: Kelton Schwamberger,Amboy Young Seekers.

Champion graduate beginner dog obedience and novice: Naomi Detemple.

Champion senior dog care and grooming:Alicen EtheridgeAmboy Young Seekers

Champion agility, off leash, 16-inch; Hope Sachs.

Foods

Best of Show Cooking 101: Catherine Bloemker.

Best of Show Cooking 201: Nicole Hill. 

Best of Show Cooking 301: Madalyn Klein.

Best of Show Cooking 401: Alyssa McCormick.

Best of Show Candy Making: Emily Shrimplin. 

General Projects

Best of Show, animal science: Eric Hembrough;  and Olivia Gingras, Palmyra Hillbillies

Best of Show, party planning: Janie Prestegaard, Grove Go Getters.

Goats

Grand champion milking goat, grand champion dairy kid goat, and senior boar, dairy, other goat showmanship: Katie Cover. 

Champion mother, daughter dairy goats: Allison Bialas.

Grand champion pygmy kid doe and senior pygmy goat showmanship: Gabbie Cultra, Soaring Eagles.

Grand champion pygmy doe: Janie Prestegaard Junior pygmy goat showmanship: Madeline Prestegaard, Grove-Go-Getters.

Grand champion meat goat doe and junior boar,dairy, other goat showmanship: Nicole Hill.

Champion wether meat goat: Addison Wetzel

Champion mother, daughter meat goats:Elijah Ankney.

Home and Family

Best of Show floral design: Alison Prestegaard, Grove-Go-Getters.

Best of Show design decisions: Addie Morley, Palmyra Hillbillies.

Best of Show, child development: Katie Cover.

Best of Show, health and fitness: Callie Shrimplin. 

Horses

Champion miniature horse: Janie Prestegaard. 

Champion equine 56-inches and under: Faith Widoff, Wonder Workers.

Champion equine over 56-inches and champion command: Renee Henert, Grove Go Getters.

Champion novice horse:Gabbie Cultra.

Champion pony horsemanship, champion junior open pleasure, champion junior English horsemanship, and junior horse showmanship: Grace Klein.

Champion junior western horsemanship and grand champion horse novelty division: Madeline Prestegaard.

Champion senior western horsemanship, champion senior open pleasure, champion senior english horsemanship, and senior horse showmanship, Grace Thompson, Maytown Comets.

Grand champion speed-horse division: Mary Thompson, Maytown Comets

Horticulture

Best of Show floriculture: Sydney Klein; and Laci Meurer, Grove-Go-Getters.

Best of Show vegetable: Grace Klein, Paige Gascoigne, Grace Klein; and Madelyn Klein of Maytown Comets.

Best of Show horticulture display: Adam Mairs.

Master             Showmanship

Junior master showmanship: Brooke Heiman.

Senior master showmanship: Addison Wetzel. 

Mechanical          Sciences

Best of Show, electricity: Kyler Ackland. 

Best of Show, aerospace: Nathaniel Voss

Best of Show, small engines and tractors: Katie Cover.

Natural Resources

Best of Show natural resources: Vivian Gesiakowski, Palmyra Hillbillies; and Marie Barnickel.

Photography

Best of Show photography 1: Andruw Jones, Comets.

Best of Show photography 2: Megan GradyAmboy Young Seekers

Best of Show photography 3: Alison PrestegaardGrove Go Getters

Best of Show photo editing: Rachel Hill, Palmyra Hillbillies.

Poultry

Grand champion egg production, grand champion other fowls, and grand champion meat type: Tanner Huels.

Grand champion domestic specialties: Riley Bally.

Grand champion bantams: Charlie VaessenMaytown Comets

Premiere

Champion beef premiere: Grace Klein.

Champion pork premiere: Adam Mairs.  

Champion broiler premiere: Tanner Huels.

Champion rabbit premiere: Levi Meurer, Grove-Go-Getters

Champion lamb premiere:Grace Klein.

Public               Presentation

Best of Show senior Public presentations: Melody Griffith.

Rabbit

Grand champion pedigree commercial rabbit, grand champion pedigree fancy rabbit, and grand champion rabbit overall:Madison DixonDixon, Palmyra Hillbillies.

Grand champion grade rabbit: Tanner Huels.

Champion market pen of 3 rabbits: Katie Cover.

Grand champion opposite sex-rabbit overall:Kayla Bemis, Grove Go Getters

Sheep

Grand champion ewe:Tyler VanQuathem

Grand champion ram and grand champion breeding pen of 3 lambs, champion market lamb, champion pair of market lambs and champion senior sheep showmanship: Addison Wetzel.

Champion junior sheep showmanship: Grace Klein.

Swine

Grand champion purebred gilt, grand champion pair of purebred gilts,and champion pair of market gilts, Mary Thompson.

Champion crossbred breeding gilt, champion pair of crossbred breeding gilts, champion market gilt, champion overall barrow, and champion pair of barrows overall: Grace Thompson.

Champion junior swine showmanship: Brooke Heiman.

Champion senior swine showmanship: Levi Meurer.

Visual Arts

Best of Show visual arts:Samantha Rockwood and Ava Prior, both Grove Go Getters; and Vivian Gesiakowski and Audrey Gesiakowski.

Best of Show cake decorating: Megan Grady andPaige Gascoigne.

Woodworking

Best of Show, woodworking beginner: Calvin Jahn.

Best of Show, woodworking immediate: Braden Schielein, Palmyra Hillbillies.

Best of Show, woodworking advanced, Best of Show woodworking overall: Clint Schielein.

Previous Page|1|2|3|4|Next Page
 

National video



Reader Poll

When was the last time you visited someone in a nursing home?
Within the past week
Within the past month
Within the past year
Longer ago than a year
Never